Is Shaved Brussels Sprouts And Kale Slaw, 0.55 lb Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brussels sprouts, celery, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose), carrots, kale, dried cranberries (cranberries, apple juice concentrate, sunflower oil), dressing (olive oil, lemon, basil, honey, garlic), almonds
Check Shaved Brussels Sprouts And Kale Slaw, 0.55 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shaved Brussels Sprouts And Kale Slaw, 0.55 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KALE PECAN CRANBERRY KALE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, PECANS AND DIJON DRESSING CHOPPED SALAD KIT, KALE PECAN CRANBERRY
Green Giant Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter
Birds Eye Fire Roasted Brussels Sprouts
Pictsweet Farms Vegetables for Roasting Halved Brussels Sprouts, Butternut Squash, and Onions
Sprouts Farmers Market San Francisco Style Sourdough Chewy and Crispy
Where to buy
Shaved Brussels Sprouts And Kale Slaw, 0.55 lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Strip, Pouch


