Is SHAWARMA STYLE CHICKEN PEARLED COUSCOUS, TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS AND ONIONS - ALL COMBINED WITH MEDITERRANEAN SPICES IN AN INSANELY TASTY YOGURT & DILL SAUCE, SHAWARMA STYLE CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • chicken white meat
  • grilled seasoned chicken white meat
  • yogurt

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COUSCOUS (WHEAT FLOUR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), GRILLED SEASONED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), BELL PEPPERS, YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES), WATER, RED ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DILL, SEA SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC.

Check SHAWARMA STYLE CHICKEN PEARLED COUSCOUS, TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS AND ONIONS - ALL COMBINED WITH MEDITERRANEAN SPICES IN AN INSANELY TASTY YOGURT & DILL SAUCE, SHAWARMA STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch