Is Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, buttery-flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for sautéing and baking, and as a topping. Customer reviews frequently note its spreadability straight from the refrigerator and a subtler taste compared with traditional butter and occasional packaging comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Lecithin (Soy), Vinegar, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3

Check Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking