Is Shine Water Peach Mango Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ergocalciferol
- natural flavor
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Malic Acid, Magnesium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Mango Fruit Extract, Sodium Citrate, Steviol Glycosides, Rebaudioside A (Stevia), Zinc Gluconate, dl-alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12).
Check Shine Water Peach Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shine Water Peach Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


