Is Shine Water Peach Mango Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ergocalciferol
- calcium citrate
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavor
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Malic Acid, Magnesium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Mango Fruit Extract, Sodium Citrate, Steviol Glycosides, Rebaudioside A (Stevia), Zinc Gluconate, dl-alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12).
Check Shine Water Peach Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shine Water Peach Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


