Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket German Potato Salad, German Potato Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES, ITALIAN SALAD DRESSING (VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], TURMERIC, SPICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [NATURAL FLAVOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), RED ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE).
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket German Potato Salad, German Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket German Potato Salad, German Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


