Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket German Potato Salad, German Potato Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavoring

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural smoke flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES, ITALIAN SALAD DRESSING (VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], TURMERIC, SPICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [NATURAL FLAVOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), RED ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE).

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket German Potato Salad, German Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSalad