Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Specialty Vegan Basil Pesto with Tofu Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup
rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (rapeseed, Sunflower), Basil, Tofu (water, Soybeans), Cashew Nuts, Rice Syrup, Potato Flakes (potato, Spices), Lactic Acid, Salt, Pine Nuts. Contains Soy, Tree Nuts (cashews, Pine Nuts) May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Specialty Vegan Basil Pesto with Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Specialty Vegan Basil Pesto with Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Vegan Kale, Cashew & Basil Pesto
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA
PESTO TORTELLINI MADE WITH ORGANIC WHEAT AND BASIL BOWLS, PESTO TORTELLINI
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


