Is SHOPRITE, CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • fish
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL , WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT , ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATNE). SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR), ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, TAMARIND GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC*, TAMARIND, ANCHOVIES (FISH).

Check SHOPRITE, CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SHOPRITE, CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySaltySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep