Is ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese: cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whey powder
  • butter type flavor
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Crust: Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Modified Rice Starch, Fresh Yeast, Canola/olive Oil Blend, Shortening Flakes (Palm Oil, Butter Type Flavor (Seasoning (Refined Cottonseed Oil, Natural Flavor)), Soy Lecithin), Whey Powder, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate (Added For Freshness), Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Enzymes, Sauce: Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Spices, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Powder, Asiago Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Fontina Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Allergens: Milk, Soy

Check ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidic
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go