Is ShopRite Turkey Kielbasa Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- stuffed into a natural hog casing
- carrageenan
- dextrose
- natural flavors
stuffed into a natural hog casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC, SPICES, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. STUFFED INTO A NATURAL HOG CASING. NATURALLY SMOKED.
Check ShopRite Turkey Kielbasa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Turkey Kielbasa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Where to buy
ShopRite Turkey Kielbasa is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Stick


