Is SHREDDED 50/50 LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND PROVOLONE CHEESE BLEND WITH ADDED SMOKE FLAVOR, 50/50 CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • provolone cheese with smoke flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SHREDDED 50/50 LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND PROVOLONE CHEESE BLEND WITH ADDED SMOKE FLAVOR, 50/50 CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepSandwichCooking