Is Shredded Cheddar Cheese With Habanero Hot Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • pasteurized milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, SEASONING (CONTAINS ONION, HABANERO PEPPER), CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN.

Check Shredded Cheddar Cheese With Habanero Hot against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shredded Cheddar Cheese With Habanero Hot is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
PepperySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichSnacking