Is Shredded Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavourings
  • smoke flavouring
  • yeast extract powder
  • natural flavouring

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

smoke flavouring
yeast extract powder
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast with added water (71%) (turkey breast, water, dried glucose syrup, stabilisers (diphosphates and triphosphates), salt, preservative (sodium acetate), acidity regulator (sodium citrates), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), tapioca dextrin, sugar, natural flavourings, preservative: acetic acid), sweet bbq sauce (25%) (sugar, water, spirit vinegar, tomato paste, black treacle, glucose syrup, cornflour, caramelised sugar syrup, salt, paprika, onion powder, garlic powder, black pepper, smoke flavouring), bbq glaze (4%) (sugar, soft light brown sugar, maltodextrin, spices (paprika, black pepper, chilli), modified waxy maize starch, yeast extract powder, salt, tomato powder, garlic powder, colour (caramel), smoked salt, stabiliser (guar gum), acidity regulator (sodium diacetate), natural flavouring,

Check Shredded Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Flake

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Shredded Chicken | Spoonful