Is Shrewd Food Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid powder
  • enzymes

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Nacho Cheese Seasoning (nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Chili Pepper, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of (garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (color), Lactic Acid Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Safflower Oil), Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk.

Check Shrewd Food Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go