Is Shrimp & Grits Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- part skim milk
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- nonfat dry milk
- bacon
- cultured pasteurized milk
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WATER, CREAM (MILK), GRITS (WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, BACON (SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BROWN SUGAR), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, SORBIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GARLIC (SOYBEAN OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), LEMON JUICE (MAY CONTAIN SODIUM METABISULFITE), VINEGAR, AGED PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, BENZOATE OF SODA, PARSLEY.
Check Shrimp & Grits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp & Grits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


