Is SHRIMP SCAMPI SHRIMP IN LINGUINI PASTA MIXED WITH GREEN PEAS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SHRIMP SCAMPI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched durum wheat semolina
  • semolina
  • wheat
  • flavor
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavor

enriched durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Onions, Peas, Red Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers), Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina (Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Sauce (Water, Light Cream Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Garlic, Lemon Peel (Water, Citric Acid), Butter Concentrate (Butter (Cream, Salt), Flavor), Food Starch-modified, Garlic Powder, Salt, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Turmeric (Color)), Shrimp (Raw Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate To Retain Moisture)

Check SHRIMP SCAMPI SHRIMP IN LINGUINI PASTA MIXED WITH GREEN PEAS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SHRIMP SCAMPI SHRIMP IN LINGUINI PASTA MIXED WITH GREEN PEAS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SHRIMP SCAMPI is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch