Is SHRIMP STUFFED CLAMS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam meat
- shrimp
clam meat
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WATER, CLAM MEAT, MIXED PEPPERS, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CELERY, SALT, GARLIC, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEINS, SPICES, ONIONS, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SUGAR, YEAST, PARSLEY FLAKES, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, STARTER DISTILLATE, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC), CITRIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).
Check SHRIMP STUFFED CLAMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP STUFFED CLAMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Trader Joe's Dolmas Vine Leaves Stuffed With Rice
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


