Is Shrimp Wonton Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat salt
- wheat
- enriched flour
- yeast extract
- soy sauce powder
- soy sauce
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SHRIMP WONTONS [SHRIMP, SALT, WATER, FORTIFIED AND ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), REDUCED IRON, THAI MINCE, MOUNTAIN WATER, HIDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, POTATO STARCH, GREEN ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PUMPKIN, SUGAR, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, FRESHLY, WHEAT SALT, WITH GARLIC PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, SOY LECITHIN, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, BOFAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, SOUP POWDER (SUGAR, SALT, AUTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SESAME OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE, SOY, WATER, SALT), GARLIC, BOK CHOY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN ONION, FRIED GARLIC, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL.
Check Shrimp Wonton Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp Wonton Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Packaged, Bagged, Frozen


