Is Shures Bakery Sprinkle Cookie Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- enriched flour
- flavor
enriched flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour, liquid whole egg, white sugar, brown sugar, corn syrup, non-hydrogenated margarine (liquid canola oil, water, modified palm and palm kernel oils, salt, whey powder, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium benzoate, artificial flavor, citric acid, vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3), shape sprinkles (icing sugar, modified corn starch, palm kernel oil, cornstarch, confectioners glaze, flavor, soy lecithin, gum arabic, FD&C artificial color, Red #40 dye, Yellow #6 dye, Yellow #5 dye, Blue #1 dye, red #3 dye, shellac), polysorbate 60, inulin, cellulose gum, guar gum, xanthan gum, sodium bicarbonate, liquid sugar, baking powder.
Check Shures Bakery Sprinkle Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shures Bakery Sprinkle Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Cookie · Piece


