Is Side Dish Miso Caesar Dressing Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • chickpea miso paste

chickpea miso paste

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Avocado Oil, Chickpea Miso Paste (organic handmade rice koji, organic whole chickpeas, sun-dried sea salt, Blue Ridge Mountain well water, koji spores), Apple Cider Vinegar, Coconut Aminos (coconut blossom nectar, sea salt, water), Dijon Mustard (organic distilled vinegar, water, organic mustard seed, sea salt, organic spices), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Honey, Nutritional Yeast, Garlic Powder, Salt, Spices, Konjac, Cayenne Pepper. CONTAINS: Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check Side Dish Miso Caesar Dressing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping