Is Sideaway Foods Cheddar Cauliflower Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
- calcium
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cauliflower, Water, Four Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt & Enzymes], Parmesan Cheese [Partially Skimmed Milk, Cultures, Salt & Enzymes], Swiss Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cultures & Enzymes], Romano Cheese [Partially Skimmed Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt & Enzymes], and Disodium Phosphate. May Contain 2% or Less Silicon Dioxide as Flow Agent), But Sunflower Oil, Annatto, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid. CONTAINS: Milk.
Check Sideaway Foods Cheddar Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sideaway Foods Cheddar Cauliflower in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


