Is Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Raspberry - 5.3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Siggi's Icelandic Nonfat Strained Raspberry Yogurt is a tribute to Scandinavian dairy tradition. This yogurt is made with 4x the amount of milk compared to regular yogurt, resulting in a thick and creamy texture. It contains real raspberries and is a non-fat option for breakfast or a nutritious snack. With only 5 ingredients, including yogurt and real raspberries, this yogurt does not contain high-fructose corn syrup. It is also non-GMO. No information is available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Raspberries, Cane Sugar, Fruit Pectin, Live Active Cultures. Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, B. Lactis, L. Acidophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis.

Check Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Raspberry - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Raspberry - 5.3 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep