Is Signature Cafe Dip 6 Layer - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • cream cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Beans (Beans, Water, Lard, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Chile Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Whey, Modified Cornstarch, Beef Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Onions, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Peppers (Jalapeno Pepper, Anaheim Pepper), Cream Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Gums [Xanthan, Guar, Carob Bean]), Tomatillos, Tomato Paste, Avocado (Avocado, Ascorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Less than 2% of: Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Cilantro, Chipotle in Adobo Sauce (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Soybean Oil), Tomatoes, Garlic, Carrot Fiber, Spices, Paprika, Chili Powder, Cornstarch, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives).

Check Signature Cafe Dip 6 Layer - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Dip 6 Layer - 15 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping