Is SIGNATURE RECIPE HAND CRAFTED BLOODY MARY MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DILL PICKLE BRINE (WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL DILL OIL, TURMERIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM AND GARLIC POWDER), HONEY, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check SIGNATURE RECIPE HAND CRAFTED BLOODY MARY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking