Is Signature Reserve Lemon Alfredo Pasta Sauce With Italian Cheese & Lemon Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- con milk
- sheep milk
- grana padano dop cheese
- pecorino romano dop cheese
- cream
- milk
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- additive
- natural flavoring
con milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Lactic Acid), Cream, "pecorino Romano" Dop Cheese (sheep Milk, Salt, Rennet), "grana Padano" Dop Cheese (con Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme (eggs Protein)), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavoring, Whey, Sugar, Sea Salt, Glucone Delta Lactone (additive), Mond And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid (acidity Regulator), Essential Lemon Il. Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum (thickening Àgent), Nutmeg, Guar Gum (thickening Agent). Contains: Milk, Eggs.
Check Signature Reserve Lemon Alfredo Pasta Sauce With Italian Cheese & Lemon Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Reserve Lemon Alfredo Pasta Sauce With Italian Cheese & Lemon Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


