Is Signature Select Baking Powder Double Acting - 8.1 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
The double-acting formula produces a light, airy crumb and subtle lift in cakes, biscuits, pancakes, muffins and quick breads, improving tenderness and texture without altering flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent rise, reliable performance, long shelf life, straightforward measurement and good value for routine home baking, and ease of storage overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The double-acting formula produces a light, airy crumb and subtle lift in cakes, biscuits, pancakes, muffins and quick breads, improving tenderness and texture without altering flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent rise, reliable performance, long shelf life, straightforward measurement and good value for routine home baking, and ease of storage overall.
Ingredients
corn starch, sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum sulfate, monocalcium phosphate
Check Signature Select Baking Powder Double Acting - 8.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Baking Powder Double Acting - 8.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Clabber Girl Gluten Free Double Acting Baking Powder - 8.1oz
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Ghirardelli Premium Baking Cocoa 100% Cocoa Unsweetened Cocoa Powder, 8 oz
Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder, 8.1 oz
UNSWEETENED COCOA BAKING POWDER, UNSWEETENED
Where to buy
Signature Select Baking Powder Double Acting - 8.1 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


