Is Signature SELECT Black Cherry Vanilla Light Ice Cream - 1.5 Quart Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat, soy, eggs, peanuts, tree nuts
- wheat
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- natural cherry flavor
wheat, soy, eggs, peanuts, tree nuts
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cream, Sugar, Milk, Black Cherry Chunks (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Citric Acid, Sugar, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservative]), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Cherry Flavor, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Tara Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan.
Check Signature SELECT Black Cherry Vanilla Light Ice Cream - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Black Cherry Vanilla Light Ice Cream - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Black Cherry Vanilla Light Ice Cream - 1.5 Quart is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


