Is Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- whole wheat flour
- wheat bran
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- unbleached enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Whole Wheat Flour, Honey Liquid Sugar, Wheat Bran, Molasses, Highly Refined Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt Calcium Sulfate, Contains 2% or Less of: Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono-and Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (10 Retard Spoilage), Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vinegar, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Corn Starch Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes.
Check Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Where to buy
Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


