Is Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • highly refined soybean oil

highly refined soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Whole Wheat Flour, Honey Liquid Sugar, Wheat Bran, Molasses, Highly Refined Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt Calcium Sulfate, Contains 2% or Less of: Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono-and Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (10 Retard Spoilage), Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vinegar, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Corn Starch Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes.

Check Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Select Bread Split Top Honey Wheat - 20 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
HoneySweetNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch