Is Signature SELECT Cooking Spray No Stick Coconut Oil Aerosol - 5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

coconut oil (adds a trivial amount of fat), soy lecithin (non stick agent), also contains propellant to disperse spray

Check Signature SELECT Cooking Spray No Stick Coconut Oil Aerosol - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Cooking Spray No Stick Coconut Oil Aerosol - 5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBaking