Is Signature SELECT Granola Bars Chewy Sweet N Salty Almond - 6-1.23 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dry whole milk
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- gelatin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Almonds, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Wheat, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Corn Syrup Solids, High Oleic Canola Oil, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Water, Almond Butter (Almonds) Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Dry Whole Milk, Honey, Gelatin, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (Added for Freshness), Dextrose, Peanuts.
Check Signature SELECT Granola Bars Chewy Sweet N Salty Almond - 6-1.23 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Granola Bars Chewy Sweet N Salty Almond - 6-1.23 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Granola Bars Chewy Sweet N Salty Almond - 6-1.23 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


