Is Signature SELECT Granola Bars Chewy Sweet N Salty Almond - 6-1.23 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- whole grain oats
- natural flavors
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Almonds, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Wheat, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Corn Syrup Solids, High Oleic Canola Oil, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Water, Almond Butter (Almonds) Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Dry Whole Milk, Honey, Gelatin, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (Added for Freshness), Dextrose, Peanuts.
Check Signature SELECT Granola Bars Chewy Sweet N Salty Almond - 6-1.23 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Granola Bars Chewy Sweet N Salty Almond - 6-1.23 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Granola Bars Chewy Sweet N Salty Almond - 6-1.23 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


