Is Signature Select Lemon Cheesecake Flavored Ice Cream With a Lemon Flavored Swirl and Lemon Cheesecake Pieces, Lemon Cheesecake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, LEMON SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, LEMON PULP, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC [COLOR]), CHEESECAKE BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEHYDRATED BAKERS CHEESE [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES], BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR), CHEESECAKE PIECES (CREAM CHEESE FILLING [SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, CHEESE CULTURE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BUTTER FAT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, XANTHAN GUM], SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE [MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZER {CAROB AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS}], WHOLE EGG [WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID], GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVORS], STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR AND/OR GELLAN GUMS], CINNAMON, CHOPPED LEMON PEELS, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR ESS OF MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check Signature Select Lemon Cheesecake Flavored Ice Cream With a Lemon Flavored Swirl and Lemon Cheesecake Pieces, Lemon Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go