Is Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Light mayonnaise with a smooth, creamy texture and a mild, slightly tangy flavor commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip enhancer. Customers note consistent creaminess, convenient large jar for frequent use, good value, and versatility; some mention a thinner consistency compared with full-fat versions in households.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light mayonnaise with a smooth, creamy texture and a mild, slightly tangy flavor commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip enhancer. Customers note consistent creaminess, convenient large jar for frequent use, good value, and versatility; some mention a thinner consistency compared with full-fat versions in households.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch (Ingredients Not in Regular Mayonnaise), Whole Egg and Egg Yolk, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative) (Ingredients Not in Regular Mayonnaise), Calcium Disodium EDTA to Protect Flavor, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (Color).
Check Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


