Is Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Light mayonnaise with a smooth, creamy texture and a mild, slightly tangy flavor commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip enhancer. Customers note consistent creaminess, convenient large jar for frequent use, good value, and versatility; some mention a thinner consistency compared with full-fat versions in households.
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- egg yolk
- not in regular mayonnaise
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light mayonnaise with a smooth, creamy texture and a mild, slightly tangy flavor commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip enhancer. Customers note consistent creaminess, convenient large jar for frequent use, good value, and versatility; some mention a thinner consistency compared with full-fat versions in households.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch (Ingredients Not in Regular Mayonnaise), Whole Egg and Egg Yolk, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative) (Ingredients Not in Regular Mayonnaise), Calcium Disodium EDTA to Protect Flavor, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (Color).
Check Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


