Is Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light mayonnaise with a smooth, creamy texture and a mild, slightly tangy flavor commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip enhancer. Customers note consistent creaminess, convenient large jar for frequent use, good value, and versatility; some mention a thinner consistency compared with full-fat versions in households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch (Ingredients Not in Regular Mayonnaise), Whole Egg and Egg Yolk, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative) (Ingredients Not in Regular Mayonnaise), Calcium Disodium EDTA to Protect Flavor, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (Color).

Check Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping