Is Signature SELECT New York Chocolate Platter Cheesecake - Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • corn syrup, cocoa, carrageenan, natural flavor, citric acid, potassium sorbate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • carrageenan
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Sour Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Cornstarch, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate [to Preserve Freshness], Cultures), Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Eggs, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [to Preserve Freshness], Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene [Color], Contains Less than 2% of: Cocoa Alkali Processed, Palm Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Gelatin, Caramel Color, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Salt, Baking Soda, Tuxedo Cheesecake Also Contains: Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Also Contains: Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor, Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Also Contains: Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor.

Check Signature SELECT New York Chocolate Platter Cheesecake - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT New York Chocolate Platter Cheesecake - Each is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking