Is Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Jarred pizza sauce delivers a smooth, spreadable texture and a balanced savory tangy flavor, suitable for homemade pizzas, calzones, dipping, or as a pasta sauce ready to use in recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, jarred convenience, good value, while some mention seasoning intensity varies by preference and packaging durability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- calcium chloride
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred pizza sauce delivers a smooth, spreadable texture and a balanced savory tangy flavor, suitable for homemade pizzas, calzones, dipping, or as a pasta sauce ready to use in recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, jarred convenience, good value, while some mention seasoning intensity varies by preference and packaging durability.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Rennet), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Rennet), Spices, Salt, Extra Vinegar Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion
Check Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


