Is Signature SELECT Rolls Dinner Brown N Serve Enriched Flour - 12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- ethoxylated mono- & diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Liquid Sugar, Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of: Sea Salt, Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- & Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.
Check Signature SELECT Rolls Dinner Brown N Serve Enriched Flour - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Rolls Dinner Brown N Serve Enriched Flour - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Rolls Dinner Brown N Serve Enriched Flour - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


