Is Signature SELECT Snacks Party Mix Barrel - 28 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- natural smoke flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Corn Chips: Whole Grain Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, Soybean or Sunflower), Salt, Bbq Seasoning (Corn Flour, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Torula Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Red 40 Lake, Natural Smoke Flavor, Extractives of Paprika, Autolyzed Yeast, Paprika), Fried Cheese Curls: Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, Soybean, or Sunflower), Whey, Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Disodium Phosphate, Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Yellow 6 and Yellow 5, Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips: Whole Grain Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, Soybean, or Sunflower), Salt, Whey, Dried Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Buttermilk, Dried Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Tomato, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Dried Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Spice, Dextrose, Paprika Extract (Color), Caramel Color, Yellow 6, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Sucrose, Red 40 Lake, Turmeric Extract (Color), Dipotassium Phosphate, Pretzels: Wheat Flour, Corn Oil, Salt, Malt, Yeast, and Soda.
Check Signature SELECT Snacks Party Mix Barrel - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Snacks Party Mix Barrel - 28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Snacks Party Mix Barrel - 28 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


