Is Signature Select Spiral Sliced Ham with Natural Juices - 10 Lbs. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • water

water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Cured with: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Glaze: Brown Sugar, Sugar, Powdered Sugar, Spices, Honey Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey), Oil of Orange, Not More than 2% of Silicone Dioxide and Soybean Oil Added to Prevent Caking. Glaze Mix: Brown Sugar, Sugar, Powdered Sugar, Spices, Honey Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey), and Oil of Orange. Not More than 2% Silicon Dioxide and Soybean Oil Added to Help Prevent Caking.

Check Signature Select Spiral Sliced Ham with Natural Juices - 10 Lbs. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature Select Spiral Sliced Ham with Natural Juices - 10 Lbs. is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSide Dish