Is Signature Select Sweet & Salty Chili Crunch Peanut Crunch, Cajun Peanuts, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks, Salsa Corn Sticks, Almonds, Chili Crescents, and Corn Crunch Trail Mix, Sweet & Salty Chili Crunch Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • bulgur wheat
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • wheat starch
  • soy sauce

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT CRUNCH (PEANUTS, BUTTER, SUGAR, SALT), CAJUN PEANUTS (PEANUTS, HOT & SPICY SEASONING [SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CALCIUM SILICATE {ANTICAKING}], PEANUT OIL), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), SALSA CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, SALSA SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GREEN PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES AND HERBS, TORULA YEAST, ANNATTO {COLOR}], ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CHILI CRESCENTS (RICE, CORN STARCH AND/OR TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], CHILI POWDER, RED PEPPER EXTRACT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SALT, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CORN CRUNCH (CORN, HIGH OLEIC OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL], AND SEA SALT).

Check Signature Select Sweet & Salty Chili Crunch Peanut Crunch, Cajun Peanuts, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks, Salsa Corn Sticks, Almonds, Chili Crescents, and Corn Crunch Trail Mix, Sweet & Salty Chili Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast