Is Silani Mascarpone Cheese Fromage Original Italiano Recipe Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whey

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized whey, pasteurized cream, pasteurized milk, fructose, modified milk ingredients, citric acid, calcium chloride, lactic acid, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, guar gum, locust bean gum.

Check Silani Mascarpone Cheese Fromage Original Italiano Recipe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryMildNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal Prep