Is Silk Organic Unsweetened Coconut Milk Vegetarian?

Description
Subtly coconut-flavored and creamy yet lightweight, this milk offers a smooth mouthfeel with occasional separation often noted by many shoppers. Commonly used to thin soups, blend into smoothies, pour over cereal, and stir into coffee or tea, many reviewers praise versatility while noting a milder flavor and lighter body overall.

Description
Subtly coconut-flavored and creamy yet lightweight, this milk offers a smooth mouthfeel with occasional separation often noted by many shoppers. Commonly used to thin soups, blend into smoothies, pour over cereal, and stir into coffee or tea, many reviewers praise versatility while noting a milder flavor and lighter body overall.
Ingredients
organic coconut base (filtered water, organic coconut cream), organic guar gum, xanthan gum.
Check Silk Organic Unsweetened Coconut Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Organic Unsweetened Coconut Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


