Is Silk Protein Original 17g Complete Plant Protein Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soymilk (Soybeans, Water), Soy Protein Isolate, Cane Sugar, Contains less Than 1% of: Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin[B2], Vitamin B12), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C To Protect Freshness).
Check Silk Protein Original 17g Complete Plant Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Protein Original 17g Complete Plant Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Silk Pure Almond Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


