Is Silk Shelf-Stable Very Vanilla Soy Milk - 6ct/8 fl oz Boxes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • vitamin b12
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soymilk (Filtered Water, Whole Soybeans), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Carrageenan. Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B12.

Check Silk Shelf-Stable Very Vanilla Soy Milk - 6ct/8 fl oz Boxes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Silk Shelf-Stable Very Vanilla Soy Milk - 6ct/8 fl oz Boxes is available at 3 retailers

AmazonSafewayTarget

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep