Is Simple Bites Protein Cup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pork
- milk
- ham
- turkey broth
- turkey breast
- potassium acetate & lactate
- water dextrose
- dextrose
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey: Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, And 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate- Browned In Vegetable Oil; Ham (pork): Cured With: Water Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Acetate & Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite; Cheddar Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color); Monterey Jack: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes. Contains: Milk
Check Simple Bites Protein Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Bites Protein Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Snack · Pouch


