Is Simple Bites Protein Cup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- ham
- turkey broth
- turkey breast
- potassium acetate & lactate
- water dextrose
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey: Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, And 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate- Browned In Vegetable Oil; Ham (pork): Cured With: Water Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Acetate & Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite; Cheddar Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color); Monterey Jack: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes. Contains: Milk
Check Simple Bites Protein Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Bites Protein Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Snack · Pouch


