Is Simple Mills Pop Mmms Baked Snack Crackers Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cheddar & parmesan blend
  • organic cultured milk
  • organic cheddar
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic nonfat milk
organic cheddar & parmesan blend
organic cultured milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Butternut Squash, Tapioca Starch, Arrowroot, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Red Bean, Organic Cheddar (organic Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast, Sea Salt, Organic Tomato, Organic Spices, Sun-dried Tomato, Organic Cheddar & Parmesan Blend (organic Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Milk, Baking Soda, Lactic Acid, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Annatto Extract (for Color), Organic Basil Oil, Rosemary Extract (for Freshness). Contains Milk.

Check Simple Mills Pop Mmms Baked Snack Crackers Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping